001全球互助网  论坛管理Webmaster  版主专区Moderators  在线人数:全论坛238人;本论坛151人;现在时间2017-10-21 05:35:43

版主:001客服(临时)

移民美国互助论坛

新来的客人发言之前请先注册Register Here


原有信息: [返回] [收藏]
序  号: 22889
标  题: The K-3 & K-4 Visa: The Interview (2千字)
发 信 人: ynot  [发短消息]
时  间: 2001-10-17 13:00:40
阅读次数: 7000
详细信息: [只看帖主]
Packet #4 is the appointment letter for the interview and the information regarding the medical exam, which your spouse should receive after returning the checklist to the consulate.

Here are the things that your spouse may have to bring to the interview, this is not an exact list, it may vary according to the country you are from.
A certified copy of the birth certificate and any divorce certificates or previous marriage certificates, plus a certified copy of the current marriage certificate..(long-form if your country has long and short forms), plus translations of any of these that are not in English.
A copy of the military record.
A passport valid for at least 6 months (I recommend 5 years if possible, that way you have it for a while in the US)
A police certificate for everywhere the spouse has lived since age 16, please note that some countries do not require a police certificate as they are not available in that country.
Tip: you can find individual country links for information on how to get military records, police certificates, birth certificates, and previous marriage and divorce certificates at the US State Department Visa Reciprocity Page. <-- After clicking this link, click the link at the top of the page for the letter for the foreign country, and then select your country. Pan down the page to below the table and you will find all kinds of information on how to get these in your country. This is an excellent resource for getting foreign documents that meet state department criteria for the interview.
The envelope of forms from the medical examination.
Four color photographs (spouse should note what style they want, adit or passport), it varies by consulate)
Evidence of support in the US--(affidavit of support: I-134), including the supporting documents for the I-134. This should be an original, notarized signed I-134 which the US spouse has mailed to the foreign spouse.
money for the visa...it will be $45 USD or the equivalent in the foreign country's currency...they should indicate in the packet which type of currency they prefer. The consulate may (or may not) have special payment procedures which will be outlined in packet #4.
Proof of the relationship. The spouse should also bring as many originals of proof of your relationship as possible to the interview, including letters, e-mails, meeting in person, wedding and other pictures, plane boarding passes, copies of passport stamps, and the like. It is far better to be over-prepared than underprepared!
The original certified copy of any other official document that was submitted only as a plain photocopy in the original petition.
You can find more information about the consulate side of this process on the K-1 pages on this site, as the process is very similar.


相关信息: [返回] [收藏]

发布响应: [返回]
  

    严正声明:发表新信息前,请确认您发表的信息符合中华人民共和国法律法规,并符合本论坛的主题。本论坛严禁上贴任何政治敏感文章和带有色情成分及带有攻击性言辞的文章,禁止商业广告和招贴,否则将依据本坛规定视情节分别删除、封ID/IP,对于恶意上贴者本站将及时向公安部门汇报上贴者信息。请点击这里阅读本论坛发贴详细规则

 网 名
ID
新用户登记Register  密 码Password
 主 题
Subject
主题图标
Smilies
高兴 挤眼 恐惧 有趣 伤心 偷笑 怪面 不快
微笑 大笑 傻笑 狞笑 淫笑 变鬼 奇怪 害羞
真逗 发愁 痛苦 忧愁 急死 大哭 链接 可爱
晕倒 恶魔 弱智 摆谱 骂人 咬牙 揍你 美眉
好奇 无聊 疲倦 挥手 赞扬 反对 真衰 拍键
喜欢 问题 注意 主意 你好 爱心 眼花 亲吻
文章 大笑 狞笑 嚯嚯 忧郁 不爽 焦急 苦恼
我拽 Kiss 调皮 天使 唠叨 怒气 苦命 凝视
呼叫 转贴 原创 正经 叼烟 假笑 害羞 我酷
嘴谗 委屈 害怕 怪脸 惊讶 感叹    
无表情图标   将当前表情设置为缺省表情
详细内容
Text
上传图片
Upload





不在上传图片上加水印
                     

[返回Back]


欢迎您加入001全球互助行列,帮助别人,帮助自己


001论坛软件版权所有:001.com.cn和world001.com 与本软件有关事项请与001联系